Kings of theScramble

Written by admin on 19/06/2019 Categories: 苏州美甲美睫培训学校

THE 2016 HOLDEN SCRAMBLE CHAMPIONS: Scott Hamment, Brett Roach, Ross King and Fraser Hamment.ONE of the best fields for many years turned outfor the Lithgow City Holden Scramble.
苏州美甲美睫培训学校

Conditions were extremely tough followingthe overnight rains and the course being set upat its hardest, but it did not stop several teamsturning in excellent scores.

The best score of the day was an impressive56½ nett that came from the team of Scott andFraser Hamment, Brett Roach and Ross Kingwho combined to perfection.

The winners will now proceed to the regionalswhere they will be joined by Lithgow professionalGarry Nightingale in a five man team toplay at Riverside Oaks.

There was nothing between the top teamswith second place going to Mitch Luka, RayThompson, Brian Judge and Graeme Cheneywith a score of 57¼ nett.

Third place went to Simon Mobbs, RyanMiller, Jason Murray and Brett Scanlan on 575/8ths.

Fourth place saw Max, Ian and BrettNightingale and Michael Bennett finish with 58nett while fifth place was taken out by DamienMarjoram, Harry Bender, Paul Stewart andGrahame Dean on 56¼ nett.

Nearest the pin winners were Paul Bailey andMax Nightingale.

Thanks were extended at the presentation toLithgow City Holden for their continued supportof this major event and to VickiNightingale, Henriette Pedersen, Jenny Lewickiand Sue Brooks for providing lunch for the field.

Saturday’s event

A stroke event was contested with themonthly medals held in conjunction and,again, the scores were outstanding.

In A grade club champion Ian Nightingalewas in hot form shooting a two under par tocome in with a score of 68 nett to count outGary Wallace who finished as runner-up afteralso carding 68 nett.

Michael Bennett had a great day out scoring65 nett to take out the B grade section from runner-up Simon Mobbs on 66 nett.

The best nett score of the day came out of Cgrade with Alex Dengate finishing with 64 nettto take the prize from runner-up RayThompson on 65 nett.

Thompson has been in magnificent formover the past month.

Best scratch scores on the day went to: Agrade, Ian Nightingale 70; B grade, Rod Bright78; and C grade Ray Thompson 86 ocb.

The monthly medals, sponsored by RonEvans Painting, will see a play-off betweenNightingale and Wallace for the A grade medalnext month, while Bennett and Dengate wonthe B and C grade medals respectively.

Nearest the pin awards: Andrew Burton onthe second (71cm); Bob Charlton on the fourth(175cm); Johnathan Van Veen on the ninth(272cm); Ian Nightingale on the 13th (398cm)and Caleb Hanrahan on the 18th (62cm).

Ball winners were those with 71 nett and better.

Coming up

Tomorrow’s event will be a single stableford.

On Saturday May 14, a two ball best ball plussingles will be played with the event being aqualifier to proceed to the Blue Mountains partof the championship.

Last year, Ross Harrington and DanielBuckens made it through to win the BlueMountains qualifier and take part in the finalsat Bonville.

Nine hole events are on Wednesday, Fridayand Sunday and are open to allcomers.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on 苏州美甲美睫培训学校.

Comments Off on Kings of theScramble